Ramdhani, Moore, Odit serve their way to titles in GUMDAC Doubles tournament

Guyana’s leading lady in the realm of local badminton, Priyanna Ramdhani, along with her doubles partners Avinash Odit and Priscilla Moore, registered wins in just concluded annual Guyana Badminton Association (GBA) GUMDAC Doubles Open tournament at the National Gymnasium.

Ramdhani teamed up with Odit in male category and the duo defeated the defending champions Jonathan Mangra and Ronald Chang Yuen 2-1 in the keenly contested match. The eventual winners grabbed the first set 21-19 before Mangran and Yuen levelled the match with a 22-13 second set win. The third set went down to the wire but it was Ramdhani and Odit who prevailed 22-20 to lift the crown.

The female final featured an easy win for Ramdhani and Moore who found little trouble in downing Ayanna Watson and Christina Kumar 21-8, 21-11. 

The results are as follows:

Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals:

Tyrese Jeffrey & Akili Haynes defeated Easa Sanichara & Jamal Shamsudeen 21-9, 21-17.

Darrell Carpenay & Avian Rodrigues defeated Manoj Sharma & Mahender Sharma: 21-5, 21-4.

Ronald Chang Yuen & Jonathan Mangra defeated Damien Waithe & Shimron Lewis: 21-6, 21-3.

Priyanna Ramdhani & Avinash Odit defeated Vikash Mootoo & Matthew Beharry: 21-8, 21-7.

 Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals:

Ronald Chang Yuen & Jonathan Mangra defeated Akili Haynes & Tyrese Jeffrey: 21-18, 20-22, 22-20.

Priyanna Ramdhani & Avinash Odit defeated Darrell Carpenay & Avian Rodrigues: 21-15, 21-13. 

Men’s Doubles Finals:

Priyanna Ramdhani & Avinash Odit defeated Ronald Chang Yuen & Jonathan Mangra: 21-19, 13-21, 22-20.

 Ladies Doubles Quarter-Finals:

Jayde DaSilva & Stephanie Sajar defeated Kaya Bostwick & Sacha Parmanand: 21-11, 21-12

Roseann Bulkan & Anna Perreira defeated Nina Ramdehol & Kylie Anthon: 21-6, 21-9

 Ladies Doubles Semi Finals:

Priyanna Ramdhani & Pricilla Moore defeated Jayde DaSilva & Stephanie Sajar: 21-5, 21-8

Ayanna Watson & Christina Kumar defeated Roseann Bulkan & Anna Perreira: 21-12, 21-18

 Ladies Doubles Finals:

Priyanna Ramdhani & Pricilla Moore defeated Ayanna Watson & Christina: 21-8, 21-11

Consolation Rounds:

Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals:

Easa Sanichara & Jamal Shamsudeen defeated Damien Waite & Shimron Lewis: 21-10, 21-6

Vikash Mootoo & Matthew Beharry defeated Mahender Sharma & Manoj Sharma: 21-19, 27-29, 11-21

 Men’s Doubles Finals:

Easa Sanichara & Jamal Shamsudeen defeated Vikash Mootoo & Matthew Beharry: 21-13, 21-11

 Ladies Doubles Finals:

Nina Ramdehol & Kayle Anthon defeated Kaya Bostwick & Sasha Paramanand: 21-18, 20-22, 21-19